Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy, and comply with the NZ Privacy Act

We collect personal information from you when you place an order or purchase products, such as your:

  • name
  • contact information*
  • event location
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • sell and deliver your goods, or help you with equipment hire, and event setup

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter an event location, we’ll be unable to deliver some items (not all are available to pickup) or help with your event setup.  All payments are processed directly with PCI DSS certified payment providers who will abide by all PCI DSS international standards for payment card and banking information security.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us.

Learn more about New Zealand Privacy Requirements

*COVID19 contact information is also being collected as required to meet our contact tracing obligations.  We will only ever collect and share this information as required by NZ Health regulations, to keep everyone safe.  All information will be destroyed once it is not required.

What about our website?
Contact forms & Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.